Reducing the size of the Legislative Body-BAD IDEA!
[…] Because they haven’t, government is costing us far more than it should.  Consider this:(

Article II

THE LEGISLATURE

Legislative Power

Section 1.

 

The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives.

That simply means that the General Assembly is supposed to be the law making body for the Commonwelath.  That consists of the Senate and the House only.  They take an oath to abide by and uphold the Constitution of the Commonwealth…it’s a requirement for office (Article 6, Section 3).  Even the exact wording of that oath is found in the cited section of the Constitution.  It says:

“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge the duties of my office with fidelity.”

Just because we call something a regulation doesn’t mean its not a law.  A regulation passed by an administrative body of government,  becomes a requirement that is supposed to complied with.   In other words, the regulation isn’t optional.