Reducing the size of the Legislative Body-BAD IDEA!
[…] They were right in that the money would not be coming out of the state budget, but this regulation was going to have a direct impact on School Districts and that would mean the school districts would have to either raise school taxes or make other cuts in order to implement this regulation.  Yet not a single legislator questioned them on this regardless of the fact that this is in violation of our Commonwealth Constitution (Article 3, Section 31) which states:

The General Assembly shall not delegate to any special commission, private corporation or association, any power to make, supervise or interfere with any municipal improvement, money, property or effects, whether held in trust or otherwise, or to levy taxes or perform any municipal function whatever. Notwithstanding the foregoing limitation or any other provision of the Constitution, the General Assembly may enact laws which provide that the findings of panels or commissions, selected and acting in accordance with law for the adjustment or settlement of grievances or disputes or for collective bargaining between policemen and firemen and their public employers shall be binding upon all parties and shall constitute a mandate to the head of the political subdivision which is the employer or to the appropriate officer of the Commonwealth if the Commonwealth is the employer, with respect to matters which can be remedied by administrative action, and to the lawmaking body of such political subdivision or of the Commonwealth, with respect to matters which require legislative action, to take the action necessary to carry out such findings.

Common Core was NOT enacted by the General Assembly, it was enacted by the Department of Education.