The Regressive Nature Of The Property Tax
[…] Simple question here:  Would there be an outrage in the state if we changed the PIT so that the less you earn the higher your PIT rate would be?  Let’s say we levied the PIT at the 4.95% for those earning median income or less and 2.95% for those earning more than the median income.   Would there be shouting from the rooftops of the unfair nature of that type of taxation?

Our Commonwealth Constitution has a clause in it called the uniformity clause.  It is found in Article 8, Section 1 where it states:

All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.

When it comes to the property tax, uniformity is an abject failure. The more fixes they come up with the more they fail in upholding their sworn duty of upholding the uniformity of taxation required by our Constitution.